Rent appartment in Holland

Privacy & Cookies policy

Privacy & Cookies policy

CityHome4You, located at Koestraat 166-8

5014EG TILBURG

THE NETHERLANDS, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

https://cityhome4you.com

Koestraat 166-8

5014EG TILBURG

THE NETHERLANDS

+31 (0) 6 40 65 07 66

Jorn Penninx is the Data Protection Officer of CityHome4You He / she can be reached via info@cityhome4you.com

 

Personal data that we process

CityHome4You processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

 

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:

- First and last name

- Sex

- Date of birth

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Information about your activities on our website

- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

CityHome4You processes the following special and / or sensitive personal data of you:

- credit check

 

At CityHome4You it is possible to pay afterwards for the products you buy. To make this possible and to protect you and ourselves from abuse, we have your creditworthiness tested. We do this by providing the necessary personal data (including your address details) to a credit rating agency CityHome4You, who may only use this information for this purpose. This check is a simple check that requires an indication of the income.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

CityHome4You processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure

- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- To inform you about changes to our services and products

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account

- To deliver goods and services to you

- CityHome4You follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

- CityHome4You also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

How long do we keep personal data

CityHome4You does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

Personalia> Until cancellation> After a customer requests cancellation / deletion of data, CityHome4You does this immediately.

 Address> Until cancellation> After a customer requests cancellation / deletion of data, CityHome4You does this immediately.

 

Sharing of personal data with third parties

CityHome4You will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. CityHome4You remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use (To date, we do not use cookies yet.)

CityHome4You uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. CityHome4You uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements.

On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. We do not yet use cookies.

 

You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by CityHome4You and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

 

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@cityhome4you.com.

 

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

 

CityHome4You would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we secure personal data

CityHome4You takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@cityhome4you.com. CityHome4You has taken the following measures to protect your personal data:

- Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

- TLS (formerly SSL) We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this at the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.